Shabbat Candle Lighting Times
Friday, Sept. 7 – 6:49pm
Friday, Sept. 14 – 6:36pm
Friday, Sept. 21 – 6:24pm
Friday, Sept. 28 – 6:12pm
Service Times:
Fridays: 6:00 pm
Saturdays: 9:30 am
Thursdays: 7:15 Morning Minyan
______________________________________________________________________________
Happy Birthday to
Nathaniel Carter, Jesse Lawlor, Claire Kaija, Libbie Susman, Benjamin Weedon, and Oliver Stevens!
________________________________________________________________________________
L’Shana Tova Books are here!
If you haven’t picked yours up yet, please stop by the office, or give us a call. (978) 534-6121
Membership Dues pledge forms have been mailed. Please fill them out and return to the office—it is especially important for the office to receive your completed form this year, as Sarah Jane in the office has not been here for previous years’ pledges and doesn’t know how you prefer to submit your dues!
Thank you for helping her get it right.
Parents:
Please return your Religious School registration forms and book fee as soon as possible! Thank you
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Congregation Agudat Achim would like to extend a special thank you to the Police, Fire, and Emergency Management Departments of Leominster for going above and beyond to protect the synagogue during the rains and flooding in August.
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
Agudat Achim Religious School welcomes back our students, parents and teachers. We are excited about an incredible year of learning together, starting September 16th at 9:00 am. We wish everyone Shana Tova U’Metuka, a new year that is sweet and good.
________________________________________________________
The Religious School welcomes you into the sukkah as we enjoy Pizza in the Hut!
Come shake the lulav and etrog with us on Tuesday, September 25th at 5:15 pm.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
CALENDAR FOR SEPTEMBER 2018
Saturday, Sept. 1: Shabbat service 9:30am
Selihot service 8:00pm
Monday, Sept. 3: Office closed – Labor Day
Thursday, Sept. 6: Morning Minyan 7:15am
Friday, Sept. 7: Kabbalat Shabbat 6:00pm
Saturday, Sept. 8: Shabbat service 9:30am
Sunday, Sept. 9: Kever Avot @ Fitchburg Jewish Cemetery 9:00am
Rosh haShannah evening service 6:00pm
(No religious school)
Monday, Sept. 10: Rosh haShannah Day 1 service 9:00am
Tot Chag 10:00am
Junior Congregation 10:00am
Tashlich – following services
Office closed
Tuesday, Sept. 11: Rosh HaShanah Day 2 service 9:00am
Office closed
(No religious school)
Thursday, Sept. 13: Morning minyan 7:15am
Friday, Sept. 14: Kabbalat Shabbat 6:00pm
Saturday, Sept. 15: Shabbat service 9:30am
Sunday, Sept. 16: 1st Day of Religious School
Monday, Sept. 17: Executive Board 7:00pm
Board Meeting 7:30pm
Tuesday, Sept. 18: Kol Nidre service 7:00pm
Office closes at 12:00pm
(No religious school)
Wednesday, Sept. 19: Yom Kippur morning service w/Yizkor 9:00am
Tot Chag and Junior Congregation 10:00am
Afternoon service 4:00pm
Thursday, Sept. 20: Morning Minyan 7:15am
Friday, Sept. 21: Kabbalat Shabbat 6:00pm
Saturday, Sept. 22: Shabbat Service 9:30am
Sunday, Sept. 23: Building the communal sukkah 9:00am
Monday, Sept. 24: Sukkot service w/ lulav and etrog 7:00am
Office closed
Tuesday, Sept. 25: Pizza in the Hut 5:15pm
Thursday, Sept. 27: Morning Minyan 7:15am
Friday, Sept. 28: Kabbalat Shabbat 6:00pm
Saturday, Sept. 29: Shabbat service 9:30am
Sunday, Sept. 30: Simhat Torah w/ Mashke Band 6:00pm
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
“Yahrzeits for September 2018”
Sept 1-8: Concetta DeCarolis, Sarah Hirsh, Elizabeth Isaacson Gould, Mollie Kaplan, Jacob Nathan, Marian Wasserman, Charles Wintrop, Barbara Chaplin, Irving Epstein, Herbert Nathan, Evelyn Baker, Lena Bass, Pearl Cohen Sgan, Michael Cohen, David Fisher, Zara Leavitt, Sophie Weinbaum, Florence Chitoff
Sept 9-15: Nancy Shane, H.H. Shuman, Mary Meyerson, William Begun, Elliott Lewis, Esther Miller, Milton Levine, Seymour Nathanson, Max Okin, Hyman Perlstein, Peter William Ellis, Harry Fergenson, Yetta Kahn, Lillian Levine, Sam Porter, Sadie Rosin, Rosalie Wolf
Sept 16-22: Samuel Borowsky, Sarah Feingold, Benjamin F. Kaplan, Max Tater, Leo Fichman, Benny Frymerman, Regina Frymerman, Simcha Frymerman, Blanka Hess, Janet Kahn, Paul Kane, Matilda Katz, Rosamond Zibel, Jack Burnim, Jacob Odence, Dorothy Rubinstein, Leon Stevens, and the Rothenberg, Parnes, and Sandberg Families
Sept 23-30: Joseph Schechtman, Solomon Davis, Benjamin Sirota, Sarah Weinstein, Fannie Katz, Samuel Faberman, Della Shane, Michael Falk, Benjamin Feinberg, Beatrice Turetzky, Elliott Wein, Maurice L. Newmark, Gertrude Tieger, Chickie Bell, Jack Gerber, A. Leon Fergenson, Elsie Mancuso, Hyman Rubin, Celia Schwartz, Harry Schwartz